Powered By Blogger
[…] testator enables the life beneficiary to name the remaindermen).

2 Typical ascertainable standard limitations include health, education, maintenance, or

support. I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1)(A) (2000).

3 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 10-10.1 (McKinney Supp. 2006). Article 10 of the

EPTL is entitled "Powers"; part 10 is entitled "Provisions Affecting Powers Other Than

Powers of Appointment"; section 10-10.1 is entitled "Power to distribute principal or allocate

income; restriction on exercise." N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW art. 10 at 290–91

(McKinney 2002). Section 10-10.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides:

A power held by a person as trustee of an express trust to make a discretionary

distribution of either principal or income to such person as a beneficiary, or to make

discretionary allocations in such person's favor of receipts or expenses as between

principal and income, cannot be exercised by such person unless (1) such person is the

grantor of the trust and the trust is revocable by such person during such person's

HASSELER.FINAL.JERRY.8-15-06DOC.DOC 9/1/2006 1:09:18 PM

1170 Albany Law Review [Vol. 69

This protection against creditors occurs because the discretionary

power under section 10-10.1 of the EPTL is not a general power of

appointment—with the accompanying provisions for creditors—