Victoria Hasseler*
[…] W. ANDERSON & IRA MARK BLOOM, FUNDAMENTALS OF TRUSTS AND ESTATES § 8.03 (2d ed.
2005).
113 See supra Part IV.B.1.
HASSELER.FINAL.JERRY.8-15-06DOC.DOC 9/1/2006 1:09:18 PM
1192 Albany Law Review [Vol. 69
power of withdrawal as apply to the settlor of a trust114 and may be
similar to provisions in states including Arizona, California,
Michigan, Texas, and Wisconsin.115
Alternatively, a sentence could be added to the end of section 10-
10.1 of the EPTL providing that if the T/B would be deemed to have
a power of appointment under section 2514(c) of the I.R.C., then
section 10-7.2 of the EPTL will be applicable. Section 2514(c) of the
I.R.C., which defines powers of appointment for gift taxes on
transfers, states that "the term 'general power of appointment'
means a power which is exercisable in favor of the individual
possessing the power (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the
'possessor'), his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate"
but further provides that "[a] power to consume, invade, or
appropriate property for the benefit of the possessor which is
limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health,
education, support, or maintenance of the possessor shall not be