Powered By Blogger
[…] the thus adopted common law."67 Consequently, "'[t]he definition of

a power of appointment is borrowed from Restatement of Property §

318(1).'"68 A power of appointment under section 318(1) of the

Restatement (First) of Property is in essence defined the same as a

power of appointment under section 10-3.1(a) of the EPTL.69

Section 318(2) of the Restatement (First) of Property, in a manner

similar to section 10-3.1(b) of the EPTL, sets out powers not

included under the term "power of appointment."70 The list

enumerates "a power of sale, a power of attorney, a power of

64 Id. § 10-3.1(a).

65 Id. § 10-3.1(b) (emphasis added).

66 Recall that section 10-10.1 of the EPTL specifically reads: "[a] power held by a person as

trustee of an express trust to make a discretionary distribution of either principal or income

to such person as a beneficiary." Id. § 10-10.1.

67 COMM'N ON ESTATES, supra note 60, at 611.

68 Memorandum from Professor Ira Mark Bloom, Justice David Josiah Brewer

Distinguished Professor of Law, Albany Law Sch., to Professor Kenneth F. Joyce,