Powered By Blogger
[…] power of appointment subject to an ascertainable standard is now definitively beyond the

reach of creditors. Introducer's Memorandum in Support, S. 4342, 228th Leg. Sess. (N.Y.

2005).

54 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 10-7.2, amended by Act effective Oct. 4, 2005, ch.

700, § 2, 2005 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1658, 1658 (McKinney).

55 Id.

56 Id.

57 Margaret Valentine Turano, Practice Commentaries 2002, in N.Y. EST. POWERS &

TRUSTS LAW § 10-7.2 (McKinney 2002); Margaret Valentine Turano, Supplementary Practice

Commentaries 2003, in N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 10-7.2 (McKinney Supp. 2006).

The text of section 10-7.2 of the EPTL in full provides:

Property covered by a general power of appointment (other than one exercisable solely

for the support, maintenance, health and education of the donee within the meaning of

sections 2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code) which is presently exercisable, or

of a postponed power which has become exercisable, is subject to the payment of the

claims of creditors of the donee, his estate and the expenses of administering his estate.

It is immaterial whether the power was created in the donee by himself or by some other

person, or whether the donee has or has not purported to exercise the power.

Id. § 10-7.2, amended by Act effective Oct. 4, 2005, ch. 700, § 2, 2005 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1658,

1658 (McKinney).

58 Margaret Valentine Turano, Practice Commentaries, in N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS

LAW art. 10, pt. 1, at 291–92 (McKinney 2002).

59 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW art. 10 at 291.